Barrio Viejo in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Temple Emanu-El

Inscription.
Jewish pioneers, among Arizona's earliest settlers, began arriving in the 1850s and for half a century they worshipped in private homes and rented quarters. In 1904, the Hebrew Ladies Aid Society, now the Sisterhood of Temple Emanu-El, was established formally to provide for social services and religious needs. One of its goals was realized when Temple Emanu-El, the Territory's first synagogue building, was erected at a cost of $4712. It opened on the eve of the Jewish New Year, "Rosh Ha Shanah," October 3, 1910. The congregation worshipped here until 1949.

[Spanish marker]
Templo Emanu-El
Pioneros judíos fueron entre los primeros que arribaron a Arizona en la década de 1850-60, estableciendo por media centuria sus cultos religiosos en sitios rentados y casas privadas. En 1904, las Damas Hebreas Auxiliares, hoy Hermandad Femenina del Templo Emanu-El, se estructuraron formalmente para proveer servicios sociales y religiosos. El Templo Emanu-El, primera sinagoga en el Territorio, se eregió con un costo de $4712 y abrió sus servicios la víspera del Año Nuevo Judío, “Rosh
Ha Shanah,” el 3 de octubre de 1910. La congregación ejerció aquí su culto hasta 1949.

Erected 1982 by Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission and Arizona Historical Society.