Downtown in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The First Presbyterian Church in Tucson

Inscription. On this site stood the first Presbyterian Church, and the second Protestant Church in Arizona. It was organized in 1874 for Presbyterian Missions in the Territories by the Reverend Sheldon Jackson and constructed by the Reverend J. A. Anderson, with financial support from the citizens of Tucson. The cornerstone of the Gothic style, adobe church was laid June 13, 1878 on land purchased from the City of Tucson within Courthouse Plaza. The building was sold to the Congregational Church in 1881. Construction of a new city hall in 1917 caused the church to be demolished. A new Presbyterian congregation, organized in 1902, erected the Trinity Presbyterian Church at Fourth Avenue and University Boulevard.

Spanish translation:
La Primera Iglesia Presbiterial de Tucsón
En este sitio fue colocado la primera Iglesia Presbiterial y la segundo Iglesia Protestante en Arizona. Fue organizada en 1874 por Las Misiones Presbiteriales en los Territorios por el Rdo. Sheldon Jackson y construida por el Rdo. J.A. Anderson, con el apoyo de financia de los ciudadanos de Tucson. Se fijó la piedra angular de la iglesia estilo Gótico hecha de adobe el 13 de junio de 1878 dentro de la Plaza del Palacio de Justicia en terreno que fue comprado de la Ciudad de Túcson . El edificio se vendio a la Iglesia Congregacionalista
en 1881. La construcción de un nueva ayuntamiento en 1917 causó la derribarción de la iglesia. En 1902 se organizó una congregación nueva de Presbiterales y fabricaron la Iglesia Presbiterial de la Trinidad en la Avenida Cuarta y Bulevar Universidad.

Erected by Tucson – Pima County Historical Commission.

Spanish translation of marker text.