Las Vistas in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Korean War Memorial

We went where others feared to go and did
what others feared to do.

Side B:
The United States Marines
Sgt Raul B. Babasa • Sgt Jesus R. Carrasco • Pfc Raymond C. Hubbard • Pfc William H. Jones • Col Peter D. Lambrecht • Pfc Alfonso E. Lopez • Sgt Johnson McAfee, Jr. • Sgt Norberto N. Mesa • Pfc Manuel H. Moreno • Pfc Pedro R. Moreno • Pfc Richard L. Nickles • Pfc Emilio A. Ramirez • Pfc Corbett B. Robertson • Cpl Alejandro E. Salinas • Pfc Malcolm J. Schaeffer • Pfc Gilman L. Shelton • Pfc Robert Solomon • Pfc Ronald D. Strommen • Pfc Antonio Y. Urbalejo • Cpl Gilberto U. Valdenegro Pfc Joe M. Valenzuela
United States
Air Force
Cpt Joseph M. Babasa, Jr. • Maj Lawrence W. Beal • Cpt Donald G. Bigham • A1C Ronald A. Ganoung • Cpt Robert J. Martin, Jr. • Ssgt Wade McCook • Ssgt Claude D. McFee, Jr. • 1Lt William T. Norris • Cpt Alexander B. Padilla
United States Navy
Hn Roger F. Braden • Sa James R. Hudgens • Rd2 Anthony C. Molina
United States Army
Pfc William D. Aviles • Pvt Richard C. Benitez • Pvt M. Alfredo Bracamonte • Cpl Thomas J. Brown • Pfc Ernest E. Burruel
• Sfc Carlos M. Cajero • Sgt Raul O. Camacho • Cpl James W. Carroll • Pfc Glenn E. Collins • Pfc Charlie L. Comolli • Pvt Pablo Delgado • Pfc Rudolfo V. Duarte • Pfc Glen N. Dupuy • 1Lt Richard O. Eiler • Msgt Bertram F. Emerson • Cpl Samuel R. Fowler • Pvt Vernon E. Fulkerson Pvt Eddie M. Garcia • Cpt William H. Gibbons • Cpl Raul R. Islas • 1Lt Robert T. Lindsey • Pfc Frank C. Mata • Cpt Albert K. Mathre • Pfc Joe G. Moreno • Pvt Preston Mullins, Jr. • Pvt Roberto V. Nogales, Jr. • Pvt Alberto Ochoa • Pfc Heradio “Eddie” Ochoa • Pfc Marcos M. Ochoa • Pvt Ernesto A. Olea • Pvt Juan P. Ortegas • Cpl Arthur C. Ramirez • Pfc John W. Rector • Pfc Clarence Remer • Pfc Edward W. Rhoads, Jr. • Pfc Frank Rico • Pfc Gregorio G. Sanchez • Pvt Gilbert D. Saxton • Pvt George P. Segura • Pfc Daniel T. Sifuntes • Sgt Edgar E. Smith • Cpl Edward H. Smith • Cpl Antonia M. Soto • 1Lt Gordon M. Strong • Cpl Roberto P. Teran • Pfc Gerald E. Throssell • Pfc William H. Walker • Pfc Frank M. Ward • Pfc Fred Williams

Erected 2000 by Rhoads Chapter Korean War Veterans Association.