Medina in Orleans County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Valor, Honor, Virtue, Courage, Duty

1. Valor
Facing the intersection.
[Counter-clockwise from the side of pentagon that faces the corner]
Valor

Company F, World War II. Mustered into Federal Service at Fort McClellan, Alabama, October 23, 1940. Charles N. Morgan, Colonel, Commanding the 108th Infantry, Medina, New York.

Honor

Company F, World War I. Mustered into Service at Camp Wadsworth, Spartansburg, SC, June 1917. Colonel Edgar S. Jennings, Commanding 3rd New York Regiment, National Guard 108th Infantry, Medina, New York.

Virtue

Mexican Border Incursion of 1916. Colonel F.S. Jennings, Commanding Officer 108th Infantry, Company F, 3rd Regiment of Infantry, New York ✩ USA

Courage

Spanish American War of 1898, 3rd New York Volunteer Infantry. Mustered into Federal Service at Camp Black, Long Island, NY, May 17, 1898. USA Company F, Colonel Edward M. Hoffman Commanding.

Duty

The New York Guard, Company L 65th Regiment, 1941-1947.
After the mobilization of Company F, Company L was organized and mustered into state service under the command of Captain B. Bland. This unit worked out of this armory of its members entered active service during the war years.

Company C 1st Battalion, 174th Infantry, Medina, New York: 1947-1977. Batavia, New York: 1968-1992.
With the advent of the Cold War, Company C trained at
the Medina Armory and at Fort Drum, NY for both State and National Emergencies, being activated for the Southern Tier floods of 1972.
During this time some members left the unit to join the active services. Some manned the Nike-Hercules missle sites in Western New York, thus becoming known as Missile-Age Minutemen.
Korean Conflict (1950-1953): PFC Henry Bunchuck, KIA; PFC Louis Natale, KIA.
1955-1974, Company C became 1/174th Mechanized Infantry.