Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Franklin Noon Rotary Rodeo

Inscription. The Franklin Noon Rotary Club was chartered in 1948 by nineteen leading Williamson County businessmen, professionals, and farmers. The organization is best known for founding the Franklin Rodeo in 1950, an annual event which has grown into one of the largest and most successful rodeos in the southeast and a signature event for the community. When the 52nd annual rodeo moved to this site in 2001, it became the first major event held in the new Williamson County Agricultural Expo Park. The Franklin Noon Rotary is one of Williamson County's oldest civic organizations and meets at noon each Thursday.

Erected 2005 by the Williamson County Historical Society.

2. View towards Ag Expo Park.