Franklin in Simpson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Birthplace of T.O. Chisholm / Noted Hymn Writer (1866-1960)

Birthplace of T.O. Chisholm

Thomas Obadiah Chisholm, born in log house, Lake Spring community, taught in local school at age 16. Became associate editor of Franklin Favorite; later edited Pentecostal Herald, Louisville. Under influence of evangelist Henry Clay Morrison, founder of Asbury College (Ky.), he was ordained to Methodist ministry and served in nearby Scottsville.

Noted Hymn Writer (1866-1960)

Chisholm's unstable health caused his work to vary from journalism to insurance to evangelistic pursuits. He wrote poems through the years; some 800 were published and many set to music. With musician William Runyan, Chisholm wrote "Great Is Thy Faithfulness" (1923); with C.H. Lowden, he wrote "Living for Jesus" (1917). These hymns continue to provide inspiration and comfort.

Erected 2003 by the Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2132.)

Marker is damaged
4. View looking north on Steele Road with tourism office on right.