Downtown Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Oscar Peterson

Inscription. English:
Oscar Peterson emerged from the Montréal working class neighbourhood known as Little Burgundy to become one of the world’s greatest piano virtuosos. His place in the international jazz pantheon is universally recognized.

With this sculpture by Ruth Abernethy, Canada’s National Arts Centre proudly commemorates the masterful contribution Oscar Petersen made during his 65-year career as a musician, recording artist, composer and mentor.

Commissioned by the Oscar Peterson Sculpture National Committee and the National Arts Centre.
This sculpture was unveiled by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, June 30, 2010.

French:
Du quartier ouvrier de la Petite-Bourgogne où il a grandi à Montréal, Oscar Peterson s’est hissé au rang des plus grand virtuoses du piano de la planète. Il est une figure universelle reconnue au panthéon international du jazz.
Par cette sculpture de Ruth Abernethy, le Centre national des Arts du Canada a voulu immortaliser fièrement la contribution remarquable qu’a apportée Oscar Peterson durant ses 65 ans de carrière comme musicien, artiste de disque, compositeur et mentor.

Oeuvre commandée par le Comité national de la sculpture d’Oscar Peterson et le Centre national des Arts.

Cette sculpture a été dévoilée
par Sa Majesté la reine Elizabeth II, le 30 juin 2010.

Erected 2010 by Oscar Petersen Sculpture National Committee and the National Arts Centre.

More about this marker. Hidden speakers broadcast works by Oscar Peterson at this monument.

Oscar Peterson - Wikipedia. At the age of nine Peterson played piano with control that impressed professional musicians. For many years his piano studies included four to six hours of practice daily. Only in his later years did he decrease his daily practice to just one or two hours. In 1940, at fourteen years of age, Peterson won the national music competition organized by the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. After that victory, he dropped out of school and became a professional pianist working for a weekly radio show, and playing at hotels and music halls. (Submitted on May 16, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Oscar Peterson