Near Berlin in Worcester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Treasures from the Past

Town of Berlin
Berlin's main street follows the course of the old Philadelphia post road which served as a principal stage route and course of land transportation during the 18th and 19th centuries.

Tradition holds that the name Berlin came from a contraction of the Burley Inn which served early travelers.

Berlin's main street comprises one of the best preserved late 19th century commercial districts. Essentially complete streetscapes of Victorian buildings distinguish Berlin's downtown. The uniform architectural character of the commercial district is due to its complete destruction by a fire in 1895. Utilizing brick, the town was rebuilt from the ashes and looks today as it appeared over 100 years ago.

Town of Snow Hill
The Town of Snow Hill, named for a suburb in London, was settled in the 1670s as a port for ocean-going vessels. Farming interest developed to complement the seaport, and in 1742 when Worcester County was formed, Snow Hill was named the county seat.

Schooners were replaced by steamboats which in turn were replaced by the railroad.

More than 100 homes, along tree-shaded and brick-lined walks, pre-date 1875 with excellent examples of Victorian and colonial architecture.

Furnace Town
Towering pines, period plantings and a peaceful quite greet
visitors at Furnace Town Historic Site. Between 1830 and 1850 this company town of 300 people made iron from bog iron ore, shells and charcoal. The Nassawango Iron Furnace is the core or the restored village which includes a blacksmith shop, broom house, print shop, woodworker's shop, weaver's house, gardens, museum and visitor center. Nature trails and picnic areas, as well as educational activities and events, make this a family destination.

Ocean City Life-Saving Station Museum
The Ocean City Life-Saving Station Museum, built in 1891 has served both the U.S. Life-Saving Service and U.S. Coast Guard. It traces the history of Ocean City from a quaint fishing village to a large resort. Unusual objects from shipwrecks are displayed as is an exhibit of the Life-Saving Service on the Eastern Shore. Aquariums, dolls' houses, mermaids, and old-fashioned bathing suits are also featured.

More about this marker. The marker features photographs of Berlin's commercial district, Snow Hill's houses, the iron furnace of Furnace Town, and The Life-Saving Station Museum.

1. Assateague Island National Seashore. National Park Service site. (Submitted on June 15, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Explore the small coastal towns of Worcester County, MD (Maryland’s only seaside). The Washington Post website entry (2023) (Submitted on November 14, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Furnace Town Historic Site. Website homepage (Submitted on June 15, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. Markers at the Visitor Center
Two markers orient visitors to the landmarks outside the seashore park around Worcester County, Maryland.

4. Markers at their new location near the Barrier Island visitor center
5. Island Exploring and Surf Fishing Informational Signs
Near the marker set are these informational signs:
Island Exploring
Do you think of Assateage Island as a summer beach? Assateague has a wilder side. Shifting dunes, pine forest, freshwater ponds, and tidal marshes support a rich abundance of wildlife. Take time to explore the Life of the Dunes, Life of the Forest, and Life of the Marsh nature trails as they wind through some of Assateague's hidden places.

Walk north from Assateague State Park for beachcombing in a secluded setting. Explore the bay side by canoe starting at Old Ferry Landing. Or visit the Virginia section of Assateague, where national seashore and wildlife refuge nature trails offer great birdwatching in all seasons.

Surf Fishing
Assateague Island offers some of the finest surf fishing on the Atlantic Coast. In season you may catch flounder, bluefish, spot, weakfish, and many other varieties.
6. Seashore Camping and Be Prepared Informational Sign
Near the marker set are these informational signs. The signs offer some tips for camping on the barrier island and some warnings concerning insects and poison ivy native to the island.