Tuscumbia in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Ethel Davis Plaza

In Memory of

— Ethel Davis, Artist —

Ethel Davis' vision and determination to enhance the quality of life in the Shoals through support and encouragement of the arts led to the foundation of the Tennessee Valley Art Association in 1963. The following year the City of Tuscumbia Board of Commissioners offered the site between Water and Indian Streets on the Commons for the construction of a museum. The Art Association accepted this land, raised funds and opened the Tennessee Valley Art Center in 1972. The spirit of Ethel Davis lives on through the multi-disciplinary arts program presented at this museum and in the broader community.

Erected 2007 by Dedicated by the City of Tuscumbia, Alabama.