Columbia in Adair County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Male and Female High School Site / Student Parking in the 1850s

Male and Female High School Site
The Columbia College Joint Stock Company formed in 1853 to build the M&F School. It was conveyed to trustees appointed by Transylvania Presbytery and opened in 1855. The building was a Union Camp during the Civil War. Classes resumed after the war. In 1908 a public grade and high school replaced the M&F School on the same site.
Sponsored by the City of Columbia

Student Parking in the 1850s
This horse-mounting block is a survivor from many that were along this road and in the field beyond. Houses built in the early 1900s now occupy former pastures where horses grazed while their riders attended the M&F School on the hill. This subscription school provided both boys and girls a quality high school education.

3. Horse-mounting block in front of marker.
4. View from marker down Guardian Street towards Hurt Street.