Fishtown in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Penn Society Obelisk

Penn Treaty Park

Inscription. On 19 September 1825, a report on the location of Penn’s Great Treaty was read by Robert Vaux, Vice-President of the Council of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania. It was Vaux’s suggestion that the society should plan an “obelisk of granite” with the appropriate inscription at the traditional spot of the treaty where the great elm had once stood at Shackamaxon. The obelisk was erected by the Penn Society in 1827 and is the earliest public monument in Philadelphia. Over the years, there has been debate about whether or not the obelisk actually marks the spot of the great elm. It was this debate that initiated the movement to make a history site of the land surrounding the obelisk. Thus, the notion of Penn Treat Park was born.

3. William Penn Statue