Near Prescott in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Battle of the Windmill

La Bataille du Moulin à Vent

Inscription. English:
After the 1837 Rebellions many rebels fled to the United States where a few joined American sympathizers in a new attempt to overthrow British rule in Canada. On 12 November 1838 they landed 190 men here and seized this windmill and nearby buildings. The local people remained loyal, reporting to their militia units; in a few days 2,000 militia and regulars, supported by naval vessels, besieged the mill. Although British guns did little damage to the mill, the insurgents, seeing no escape, surrendered on the 16th. Eleven were later executed and 60 exiled to Australia.

French:
Après la Rebellion de 1837, de nombreux rebelles se réfugièrent aux États Unis où, aidés des Américains, ils organisèrent une nouvelle tentative de renverser le règne britannique au Canada. Le 12 novembre 1938, 190 hommes d’emparèrent du moulin à vent et des bâtiments voisins. Les gens du pays se présentèrent à la milice locale, en quelques jours, 2 000 miliciens et réguliers, appuyés par les navires attaquèrent le moulin. Les assaillants firent peu de dégâts dans la bataille acharnée, mais les insurges, sans espoir de s’échapper, se rendirent le 16. On en pendit 11 et déporta 60 en Australie.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments
historique du Canada.

The marker is on the right.
the unsuccessful Canadian rebellions of 1837. A largely American force of about three hundred men attempted to capture Fort Wellington in Prescott, cutting the St. Lawrence communications link and leaving the province open to invasion.
(Submitted on May 19, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Welcome to the Site of the Battle of the Windmill / Bienvenue au site de La Bataille du Moulin à Vent
English:
You are standing on a battlefield where men fought and died. This battle took place in November, 1838, during the Canadian rebellion. One side fought to “liberate” Canada from British rule. The other side rallied to protect their homes or the established political order.
The lighthouse in front of you is a converted windmill around which the battle was fought.
Fort Wellington, a few kilometres to the west in Prescott, was a gathering point for the British troops at the time of the battle.
The fort still stands and is now open to the public.
The Battle of the Windmill and the Fort Wellington sites are both preserved and operated by the Canadian Parks Service of Environment Canada.

French:
Vous êtes sur un ancien champ de bataille. Des hommes sont morts ice en novembre 1838, durant la rébellion des Patriotes. Les uns voulaient libérer le Canada. Les autres son accourus pour protéger leurs foyers ou le pouvoir britannique.
Le phare devant vous est un ancien moulin à vent qui s’est trouvé au coeur de la bataille.
Le Fort Wellington, qui se trove à quelques kilomètres à l’ouest , à Prescott, servait à cette époque de point de ralliement à l’armée britannique.
Il a été restauré et il est aujourd’hui ouvert au public.
Le site de la bataille de Moulin à vent et le Fort Wellington sont tous deux exploités par le Service canadien des parcs du ministère de l’Environnement.
4. The Battle of the Windmill National Historic Site
5. The Battle of the Windmill