Chantilly in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Cross Farmhouse

Inscription. The Alfred Judson Cross Farmhouse was built in 1905, replacing an earlier structure built by Cross's father and lost to fire earlier that year. The house was rebuilt on the same foundation using timber cut on the farm and sawn at a local mill. The Cross Farm was part of Robert Carter Jr.'s 18th century land grant from Thomas, Sixth Lord Fairfax. Cross's grandfather bought the land from the Carter heirs in 1825. Cross's father, a slave owner and veteran of the War of 1812, settled on the land and built a house in the 1840's. Cross's son and grandsons lived on and earned their livings from the land until 1959.

Erected 2001 by Fairfax County History Commission.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 51.942′ N, 77° 25.382′ W. Marker was in Chantilly, Virginia, in Fairfax County. Marker was at the intersection of Autumn Glory Way and Walney Park Drive, on the right when traveling south on Autumn Glory

2. The Cross Farmhouse