Cahaba in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Crocheron's Row

Inscription. A "row" was a 19th century shopping mall. The word was used when a building or block had several similar storefronts arranged in a straight line or row.

This cellar marks the spot where David and Nicholas Crocheron built a large 2 story brick row. It was completed in 1822. At that time, most of Cahawba's stores were in log cabins. The brothers had previously built the town's other brick structure, the Statehouse.

This building contained eight different stores or offices, equally divided between the two floors. It was 80 feet long and 42 feet wide. The Statehouse measured only 58 by 43 feet.

Erected by Alabama Historical Commission.

2. The Once Busy Street Next to Crocheron's Row