Gananoque in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Gananoque

Inscription. English:
A vulnerable point on the vital line of supply from Lower Canada in the War of 1812-14. Raided on the 21st September, 1812, when the bridge was broken up. Fortified by the Leeds Militia and garrisoned in turn by the 104th, 41st, 89th, Canadian Voltigeurs, Royal Newfoundland, 57th and 70th Regiments, with Royal Artillery, it became the base for a division of gunboats cruising among the Thousand Islands for the protection of transport.

French:
Point vulnérable de la ligne de ravitaillement du Bas-Canada pendant la guerre de 1812-1814, Gananoque fut bombardée, et son pont détruit, le 21 septembre 1812. Elle fut ensuite fortifiée par les miliciens de Leeds. Les 104ᵉ, 41ᵉ et 89ù régiments, des Voltigeurs canadiens, le 57ᵉ et 70ᵉ régiments et le Royal Newfoundland s'y établirent tour à tour en garnison. Avec l'aide de l'Artillerie royale, Gananoque devint la base navale d'une division de canonnières chargée de protéger le transport dans les eaux des Mille-Îles.

included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 21, 1812.

More about this marker. This marker is located near the Gananoque Clock Tower.

Gananoque Clock Tower in the background.
3. Gananoque Clock Tower
Plaques on the tower read:
The Clock Tower
c. 1904
Donated to the citizens of Gananoque
by Charles Macdonald, Esq. L.L.D.
Plaque erected by L.A.C.A.C.
and funded by
The Gananoque Historical Society
1987

The Clock Tower, built in 1903, was a gift of Charles Macdonald and his wife. Mr. Macdonald, born in Gananoque, was a eminent bridge builder in the United States and Canada. In his later years he resided at Blinkbonnie, and died there in 1928.