Selma in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

I Had A Dream

Dr. Martin L. King Jr.

Inscription. The demonstration that led to the most important advance in civil rights for millions of Black Americans began here March 21, 1965. It was the 50-mile march from Selma to Montgomery, Alabama, the State Capital.

Defying threats of death, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., led 400 Black and White Americans on the longest, largest, most dramatic march of his 13-year career.

It gave southern Blacks the right as citizens to cast a ballot and help determine and help operate the government under which they live. In the succeeding 10 years, Black voters increased from 1,463,000 to 3,845,000 and Black elected officials from 72 to 2,568 in the states affected. Hundreds of others were named to public posts. Blacks attained a more equitable share of tax benefits and won greater self esteem and respect from others as voting citizens. All these things flowed from what began here.

This is a tribute to those who planned, encouraged, marched, were jailed, beaten and died to change Black Americans from second class to first class citizens.

They Gave Their Lives
to overcome injustice and secure the right to