Kingston, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

1. Pro Patria 1812-1814 Memorial
Inscription. English:
In memory of the officers and seamen of the Royal Navy and Provincial Marine, and the officers and soldiers on the Royal Marines, Royal Newfoundland, King’s (8th) and 100th Regiments, who served on Lake Ontario in defence of Canada in 1812-1814.

French:
À la mémoire des officiers et de matelots de la Royal Navy et de la Marine provinciale, des fusiliers des Royal Marines, des officiers et des soldats du Royal Newfoundland Regiment, du 8ᵉ (King’s) Regiment royal et du 100ᵉ Regiment qui se sont battus sur le lac Ontario pour la défense du Canada de 1812 à 1814.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1 Fort Henry Drive, Kingston ON K7K 5K7, Canada. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Kingston is independent from the surrounding Frontenac County.