Hyde Park in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hyde Park World War II Korean War Monument

Of Those Who Served In
World War II and Korean Conflict
From Town of Hyde Park
Those Who Made the Supreme Sacrifice
Brannon, Edward • Bircher, Thomas • Chase, Russell S. • Collins, Raymond • Dubois, William M. • Gelermino, Alfonso • Hammond, John • Hover, Newton • Ingersol, Herbert • Lister, Donald • Nittiskie, Vincent M. • Roeper, Frederick E. • Roosevelt, Franklin Delano • Sherrod, Joseph • Short, William • Sonberg, William
( 578 names )

1.
The gun from the German submarine was a gift to Hyde Park from President Franklin Delano Roosevelt . He was Assistant Secretary of the Navy during World War I and a Hyde Park native. His name is on the World War II monument as one who made the supreme sacrifice.
    — Submitted February 9, 2016, by David P Ray of Hyde Park, New York.

2. Hyde Park World War II Korean War Monument
3. Hyde Park War Monuments
4. World War I German Submarine Deck Gun
(plaque attached to the base)
This gun was mounted on a German submarine which, during the World War, operated off the coasts of England, Scotland, Ireland and France. On its several cruises this submarine sank 14 vessels of the Allies.