Ohsweken in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Cogwagee • Tom Longboat

1. Cogwagee • Tom Longboat Marker (English)
Inscription. English:
An Onondaga from the Six Nations of the Grand River, Tom Longboat was one of the world's great long-distance runners. He ran his first race in Caledonia in 1905 and two years later shot to international attention with a record-breaking win in the Boston Marathon. He represented Canada in the 1908 Olympics. Hailed as professional world champion the following year, Longboat went on to set world records for 24 and 32 km races. During the First World War he served as a despatch runner with the Canadian Expeditionary Forces (1916-1919). Tom Longboat is a member of the Canadian Sports Hall of Fame.

French:
Onontagué des Six-Nations de la Grande rivière, Tom Longboat est l’un des plus grands coureurs de fond du monde. En 1905, il participe à sa première épreuve, à Caledonia, et deux ans plus tard, il attire l’attention internationale en imposant un record au Marathon de Boston. Il représente le Canada aux Jeux olympiques de 1908. l’année suivant, il est champion du monde professionnel et établit deux records mondiaux pour le 15 et pour le 20 milles. Pendant la Première Guerre mondiale, il est estafette dans le Corps expéditionnaire canadien de (1916 à 1919) Tom Longboat est membre du Temple de la renommée des sports du Canada.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation,
an agency of the Government of Ontario.

More about this marker. The marker is located near the old Six Nation Council House.

who in 1901 finished second in the Boston Marathon, interested him in running races. He began racing in 1905, finishing second in the Victoria Day race at Caledonia, Ontario. His first important victory was in the Around the Bay Road Race in Hamilton, Ontario in 1906, which he won by three minutes. In 1907 he won the Boston Marathon in a record time of 2:24:24 over the old 24-1/2 mile course, four minutes and 59 seconds faster than any of the previous ten winners of the event...
(Submitted on May 25, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. Cogwagee • Tom Longboat