Ohsweken in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Six Nations

English:
Commemorating the loyal services and unswerving fidelity of the Six Nations of Iroquois Indians to the British Empire in the Seven Years War, 1755 - 1763, the War of the American Revolution, 1775 - 1783, and in the defence of Upper Canada in 1812 - 1814 and in 1837- 38.

French:
Par leurs loyaux services et leur fidélité inébranlable durant la guerre de Sept ans, 1755-1763, la guerre de la Révolution américaine, 1775-1783 et dans la défense du Haut-Canada, 1812-1814 et en 1837-38, les Six Nations Iroquoises ont bien mérité de l'empire britannique.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Six Nations Veteran's Park.

1. Iroquois - Wikipedia. Wikipedia entry:
The Iroquois, also known as the Haudenosaunee, are a historically powerful and important northeast Native American confederacy. They were known during the colonial years to the French as the "Iroquois League" and later as the "Iroquois Confederacy", and to the English as the "Five Nations" (before 1722) and later as the "Six Nations", comprising the Mohawk, Onondaga, Oneida, Cayuga,
Seneca, and Tuscarora nations... In 2010, more than 45,000 enrolled Six Nations people lived in Canada, and about 80,000 in the United States.
(Submitted on May 25, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. The Six Nations Confederacy During the American Revolution. National Park Service website entry:
The Treaty of Paris bought the war to an end in 1783. In this treaty however, neither the English nor the Americans had made provisions for their Six Nations allies. The Confederacy was forced to sign a separate treaty with the United States in 1784. This treaty was negotiated and signed at the ruinous Fort Stanwix, and resulted in the English allied Confederacy members giving up significant amounts of their traditional lands... (Submitted on May 25, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)