Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Alexander Family

Abingdon Plantation

Inscription. Abingdon Plantation was originally part of a 6,000 acre tract if land granted to Robert Howson in 1669. As master of a sailing ship, he was given the land in exchange for transporting settlers to the colony of Virginia. Howson sold it to John Alexander for 6,000 pounds of tobacco.

John Alexander was a sea captain and surveyor who emigrated from Scotland to Virginia. After his death in 1677, Alexander’s land was divided between his sons.

By 1746, Gerard Alexander I, John Alexander’s grandson, built a house on his portion of the land. Its one-and-a-half story oak framework, side brick chimneys and steep roof were typical of early colonial houses. The brick foundation to the right was part of his home. The other brick wall and foundation in front of this placard are from a later kitchen/laundry structure.

Gerard Alexander I was probably the first member of the Alexander family to live on this land. After his death in 1761, his three sons inherited the estate.

More about this marker. On the lower right of the marker is a drawing of tobacco leaves. It is captioned, "In 1669, the land which became Abingdon Plantation was sold for 6,000 pounds of tobacco to John Alexander."

Behind the marker is the reconstructed remains of a kitchen/laundry structure added later in the plantation's history.
3. The Alexander Family Tree
4. Reconstructed Abingdon House Foundation