San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lane Field Ballpark Site

First Home of the PCL San Diego Padres

Inscription. Hurriedly built in two months by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) for $25,000 in 1936, this wooden, green painted and later termite-infested ballpark was the original home of the Pacific Coast League (PCL) San Diego Padres. The breeze that once carried baseballs from Lane Field onto Pacific Highway still blows in from San Diego Bay. Legend goes that left-handed hitting Ted Williams…or Max West, Jack Graham, Luke Easter…or George McDonald hit a home run that bounced into an open boxcar. The ball was later found 120 miles away in Los Angeles. This was the longest home run ever hit.

Erected 2015 by San Diego Ted Williams Chapter, Society for American Baseball Research.

"There's only one way to become a hitter. Go up to the plate and get mad. Get mad at yourself and mad at the pitcher.
- Ted Williams
San Diego Padres