Near Paint Bank in Craig County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Craig County / West Virginia

Inscription.
Craig County. Area: 333 square miles. Formed in 1851 from Botetourt, Roanoke, Giles, and Monroe. Named for Robert Craig, member of Congress. Craig Healing Springs are in this county.

West Virginia. West Virginia was long a part of Virginia. Morgan Morgan began the settlement of the Region in 1727.A great battle with the Indians took place at Point Pleasant, 1774. West Virginia became a separate state of the union

Erected by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Z-209.)

(approx. 1.4 miles away in West Virginia); Rowan Memorial Home (approx. 1.4 miles away in West Virginia); Gov. John Floyd (approx. 1.4 miles away in West Virginia); Ann Royall / Sweet Springs (approx. 1.6 miles away in West Virginia); Great Eastern Divide (approx. 5 miles away in West Virginia); Andrew S. Rowan (approx. 9.8 miles away in West Virginia); William J. Humphreys / Gap Mills (approx. 9.9 miles away in West Virginia); New Castle (approx. 10.3 miles away).