Leeds in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Mt. Hebron School

1. Mt. Hebron School Marker (Front)
Front:
In 1915, the men of the Mt. Hebron Community cleared the land donated by Bess Simmons for a school. Trees donated by Mitch Poole were placed on Rufus Brasher’s wagon and taken to Will Scott’s sawmill. The school opened in the fall of 1916 and closed in 1942. The Jefferson County Board of Education provided heating fuel, maintenance, and teachers' salaries. The school building also served as a voting site, a church, and hosted community meetings, such as the home extension club.
(Continued on other side)

Reverse:
(Continued from other side)
Organized in 1926, the Alabama Home Extension Clubs were administered by Auburn University. The mission was to “take the university to the people.” The Mt. Hebron Club was organized during the Great Depression. Home Demonstration Agent Irby Barrett met with the ladies for lessons in homemaking. During World War II, the club members, using surplus government cotton, were taught how to make mattresses, to prepare fruits and vegetables for freezing and canning, arts and crafts, decorating, and social skills.

Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage. April 1, 2010

Erected 2010 by Alabama Historical Commission.

topic list: Education. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Commission series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 1, 1836.

2. Mt. Hebron School Marker (Reverse)
4. Mt. Hebron School