Near Eisenach, Thuringia, Germany — Central Europe

Knight's Bath • Ritterbad • Le bain des chevaliers

Knight's Bath
The main castle building and other surviving structures were restored between 1838 and 1891. Parts of the castle that had been lost, for example the keep and the heated hall building, were reconstructed in their historical form. The final undertaking was the neo-Romanesque Knight's Bath designed by Wartburg architect Hugo von Ritgen (1811-1889).

After the eastern custom of bathing was introduced to western and central Europe by the Crusaders, a bath became a requirement for royal households.

Ritgen knew from medieval sources that there had been a bathing cubicle at Wartburg Castle and assumed, probably correctly, that its original location was near the cistern, adjoining the main building to the south. He based his design on the preserved baths at Friedberg (Hessen) and Girona (Spain).

Once Wartburg Castle gained its own water supply in 1887, a heatable bath could be created for the Grand Ducal Family of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach, who were often in residence.

The 1989 tapestry designed by Wolfgang Peuker of Leipzig is based on an idea by Ritgen. It illustrates the legend according to which Ludwig the Leaper, the founder of Wartburg Castle, escaped from imprisonment at Giebichenstein Castle in Halle by leaping fearlessly into the river Saale (hence his nickname).

Ritterbad
Zwischen
1838 und 1891 wurden erhaltene Gebäude wie der Palas restauriert, verlorene Teile der Burg wie Bergfried oder Dirnitz dagegen in historistischen Formen neu erbaut. Als letzte Ergänzung entstand nach den Entwürfen des Wartburg-Architekten Hugo von Ritgen (1811-1889) das neoromanische Ritterbad.

Der im Orient verbreitete Brauch des Badens nahm mit den Kreuzfahrern seinen Weg nach West- und Mitteleuropa; Bäder wurden zum Bestandteil fürstlicher Hofhaltung.

Dass auf der Wartburg eine Badestube existiert hat, war Ritgen aus mittelalterlichen Nachrichten bekannt. Ihren ursprünglichen Standort vermutete er sicher zu Recht in südlicher Anbindung an den Palas und der Nähe zur Zisterne. Seinen Architekturentwürfen lagen erhaltene Beispiele im hessischen Friedberg und in Gerona (Spanien) zugrunde.

Mit dem Bau einer Wasserleitung zur Wartburg 1887 war die wichtigste Voraussetzung geschaffen worden, um das auch beheizbare Bad den modernen Ansprüchen der großherzoglichen Familie von Sachsen-Weimar-Eisenach anzupassen, die heir oft residierte.

Der Bildteppich von 1989 (Entwurf: Wolfgang Peuker, Leipzig) geht auf Ritgens Idee zurück. Er illustriert die sagenhafte Selbstbefreiung des Wartburggründers Ludwig aus seinem Gefängnis auf Burg Giebichenstein in Halle; sein Beiname »der Springer« soll sich vom kühnen Sprung in die Saale hergeleitet haben.

Le
bain des chevaliers

[French version not transcribed]

1. Wartburg Castle at Sacred Destinations. (Submitted on June 1, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Hugo von Ritgen at Find A Grave. (Submitted on June 1, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Hugo von Ritgen Bio in Famous Alumni of Justus Liebig University, Giessen. (Submitted on June 1, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Knight's Bath - Ritterbad - Le bain des chevaliers
View from the South Tower