Near Elgin in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Cherokee Chief Doublehead's Village Around 1800

Inscription. About 1800 Doublehead located his village at this site, where his brother-in-law Tahlonteeskee had previously lived. Doublehead's log house was built along the same style of those of the white settlers. Chief Doublehead had previously led raids against Tennessee settlers from Moneetown, located southwest of here. In 1806 a reserve was set aside for Doublehead between Elk River and Cypress Creek. He leased large tracts of land to white settlers who were later evicted by the U.S. Army. His own people assassinated Doublehead on the Hiwassee River in 1807.

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence Alabama and Edward Stanley Robins III.

1. The James Scrolls. MONDAY, APRIL 13, 2009 Chief Chuqualataque Doublehead Chief Chuqualataque Doublehead 1744 - 1807 My 6g Grand Second Cousin Once Removed (Submitted on March 22, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Doublehead makes home at Shoals. Times Daily/Sunday April 4, 2004 Article by Bill McDonald (Submitted on March 22, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Blue Water Creek Polo Club
3. Blue Water Creek Polo Club