San Salvador, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Eduardo Luis Duhalde

Inscription.
"El futuro y la paz en el mundo estan intrinsecamente unidos a que los derechos humanos sean el contenido etico de las democracias"
(1939-2012)
Abogado Argentino, luchador por la Dignidad Humana
Amigo del pueblo Salvadoreño
San Salvador, 18 de marzo de 2015

English translation:
“The future and world peace are intimately tied to human rights being the basic ethical content of democracies”
(1939-2012)
Argentine lawyer, fighter for Human Dignity
Friend of the Salvadoran people
San Salvador, March 18, 2015

Marker was at or near this postal address: Plaza República Argentina, San Salvador, El Salvador. Touch for directions.

Regarding Eduardo Luis Duhalde. Eduardo Luis Duhalde was an Argentine lawyer and defender of human rights. He worked as a defense lawyer until forced to seek exile in Spain in 1976. He returned to Argentina in 1984 and founded an organization dedicated to international relations, worked as an editor and eventually became a judge. He was then named as the Secretary of Human Rights for Argentina. He had an active role in the peace negotiations in El Salvador, eventually leading to the Peace Accords in 1992.

The marker is just to the lower left of the monument to José San Martín.
The marker, previously to the left of the monument to San Martín, has been removed.