Near Ridgefield in Clark County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Fort Vancouver

Inscription. Hudson’s Bay Company established Fort Vancouver in 1824 within the area of present-day Vancouver, 83 nautical miles from the Pacific Ocean. Forty Wooden buildings were enclosed within a 20-foot high log palisade until the treaty of 1846 set the international boundary at the 49th parallel. This fort supplied Hudson’s Bay Company posts west of the Rocky Mountains. The fort became part of the U.S. military system in 1848 as Columbia Barracks, later changed to Vancouver Barracks. Vancouver is recognized as the oldest settlement in the state.

Erected by Historical Sites and Markers Commission, State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 15.)

A veterans memorial marker and Blue Star Memorial Highway marker are to the left.
3. World War I • World War II • Korea • Vietnam • Persian Gulf
The People of Washington State remember the men and women who have endured hardships as prisoners of war, who have been killed in action and those who are still missing in action.
The installation of this sign made possible by
The Washington State Department of Transportation