Beacon Hill in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Sculptor

Inscription. The Shaw - 54th Regiment Memorial, the outstanding tribute to soldiers of the Civil War, was created by one of America's foremost sculptors, Augustus Saint Gaudens (1848 - 1907). Born in Dublin, of a French father and an Irish mother, he grew up in New York, was apprenticed to a cameo cutter at 13, and studied at the Ecole des Beaux Arts in Paris. His best known works include the Adams Memorial in Washington, D.C., General Sherman in New York and President Lincoln in Chicago. His home in Cornish, New Hampshire is a National Historic Site. The setting for the memorial was designed by the distinguished architect, Charles F. McKim.

View of the historical marker located in the foreground, on the sidewalk, directly in front of a tree, in the area in front of (and slightly to the left of) The Shaw - 54th Regiment Memorial Monument.
View, looking west on Beacon Street, of the historical marker located in the foreground of the picture, on the sidewalk, in the area in front of (and slightly to the left of) The Shaw - 54th Regiment Memorial Monument.
View from across the street of the historical marker located on the sidewalk, directly in front of a tree, in the area in front of (and slightly to the left of) The Shaw - 54th Regiment Memorial Monument.
5. The Shaw - 54th Regiment Memorial Monument
View from the backside of the Shaw - 54th Regiment Memorial Monument, looking towards the Massachusetts State House building.