Karaseki in Göreme in Nevşehir Merkez, Nevşehir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Nunnery and Monastery

Rahibeler ve Rahipler Manastırı

— Les Couvents-Monastères / Die Mönchs-und Nonnenkloster —

Inscription. English:
The 6-7 storey rock mass to the left of the museum entrance is known as the “nunnery”. The dining hall, kitchen and some rooms on the first floor, together with the ruined chapel on the second level, can still be visited. The church on the third storey, which can be reached through a tunnel, has a cruciform plan, a dome with four columns and three apse is rarely found in Göreme’s churches. Besides the fresco of Jesus, painted directly onto the rock, designs painet (sic) in red color can also be seen. The different levels of the monastery are connected by tunnels, and “millstone doors”, such as those found in the underground cities, were used to close off these tunnels in times of danger. The tunnels connecting the levels of the monastery, to the right, have eroded making it possible to only visit some of ground floor rooms.

Turkish:
Açık hava müzesi'nin girisinin solunda yer alan 6-7 katli kaya kütlesi 'rahi̇beler manastırı’ olarak bilinir. Bu manastırın 1. katıdaki yemekhanesi. mutfağı, birkaç odası; 2. katındaki̇ yıkık şapeli gezilebilir durumdadır. 3. kattaki -blr tünelle ulaşılankiliseli çapraz kubbeli, dört sütunlu üç apsislidir. Ana apsisteki templona Göreme’deki diğer kiliselerde pek rastlanmaz.
Kilise’de doğrudan kaya üzerine yapılan isa freskinin yapılan isa freskinin yanında kırmızı bezemeler görülür. Manastırda katlar arasındaki bağlantı tünellerle sağlanmıstır. Tehlike anında tünelleri kapatmak üzere yeraltı sehirlerinde oldugu gibi ‘sürgü taşları’ kullanılmıstır. Sağdaki rahipler manastırı’nda ise erozyon nedeniyle katlar arasındaki geçisler kapandığından sadece giriş katındaki birkaç oda görülebilir.

French: Click on the marker image to enlarge it and read the French text.
German: Click on the maker image to enlarge it and read the German text.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Göreme Open Air Museum (Göreme Açık Hava Müzesi).

3. The Nunnery from St. Onuphrius' Church
in 1923 in the Population exchange between Greece and Turkey the churches were abandoned.