Mount Pleasant in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Whilden House / 54th Massachusetts Regiment

1. Front
Inscription. (Front):
The Whilden House
Elias Whilden, planter and mayor (1857-1858), built his home c. 1840. Five sons fought for the Confederacy, including John Marshall Whilden. John was Captain of the Citadel cadets who fired on the steamer, The Star of the West. This action on January 9, 1861 prevented Union efforts from supplying the troops at Fort Sumter in Charleston Harbor. It was the first shot of the Civil War.

(Reverse):
54th Massachusetts Regiment
The Whilden House served as Union headquarters after the fall of Mount Pleasant in February 1865. Among the occupying troops was the first black volunteer 54th Mass. regiment. Under the command of Colonel Robert Gould Shaw, this unit was made famous by its assault on Battery Wagner in February 1863. The regiment mustered out in Mount Pleasant in August 1865.

Erected 2004 by Town of Mount Pleasant.

2. Reverse