New Bedford in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Heroes of Fort Wagner

— New Bedford Whaling National Historical Park —

Inscription.
During the Civil War many of the black men who enlisted at a recruiting office near this spot were mustered into Company C of the 54th Regiment Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry. Among these recruits was New Bedford’s Sergeant William H. Carney.

Previous to the formation of the colored troops, I had a strong inclination to prepare myself for the ministry; but when the country called for all persons, I could best serve my God by serving my country and my oppressed brothers.
Sergeant William H. Carney,
October 13, 1863

The 54th became famous for their role in the brave but doomed attack on Fort Wagner near Charleston, South Carolina, in 1863. When the regiment's standard-bearer fell, Carney took up the American flag and carried it under fire to the Confederate parapet. Although wounded several times, he returned the colors safely, handing them over with the words, “The old flag never touched the ground, boys.”

Company C also included Corporal James Henry Gooding, a former whaleman from New Bedford. His dispatches to the New Bedford Mercury gave local people news of the 54th Regiment and helped the recruitment effort. Gooding was captured in Florida at the battle of Olustee in February 1864 and died later that year in George’s infamous Andersonville Prison.

(captions)
(upper
right) At Fort Wagner, South Carolina, Carney had been wounded twice but advanced to the fort's parapet and planted the regiment's flag there. When the 54th retreated, Carney — "creeping on one knee," a witness said — carried the flag back to one of his regiment's officers.
Seargent William H. Carney with the Regiment's American flag

(lower right) Storming Fort Wagner, Lithograph by Kurtz and Allison, Courtesy Cruz Collection New Bedford Historical Society

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Storming Fort Wagner

1. 54th Regiment Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 8, 2014, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. Battle of Fort Wagner. American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on September 8, 2014, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

4. 54th Regiment Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry plaza