Suffern in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription. As the gateway to the Ramapo Pass, Suffern became an important stop after the Erie Railroad laid its tracks from the Piermont Pier in 1841. In 1848, rails were extended from Jersey City to Suffern. From this period to the mid 20th century Suffern became a hub for summer tourist and commuter service. The magnificent 1887 Victorian station, built on this site, was razed in 1941 when the stop was relocated to the south. The smaller Wells Fargo Express Mail depot of 1908 symbolizes the earlier station's architecture.

Suffern Centennial Committee

Erected by The Historical Society of Rockland County.

More about this marker. Suffern Centennial Committee, sponsor

The Historical Society of Rockland County, November 15, 1998
3. Suffern's Depot with Howard Glinsky, Andrew Haggerty, Craig H. Long, HSRC Trustree with son Craig
4. Suffern's Depot
5. Suffern Railroad Museum