South Nyack in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stephen Rowe Bradley Sr. Park

The Historical Society of Rockland County
Inscription. Shortly before his death, community leader and benefactor Stephen Rowe Bradley, Sr. (b. 1836; d. 1910) expressed his intent to donate 212 acres of his land to the Palisades Interstate Park Commission. His heirs implemented his wishes and stated that the land "shall be deeded for a natural park, to be held for the benefit and enjoyment of the public at large." That land is now the Blauvelt State Park. Some ninety years later Mary Bradley Blake, his granddaughter, made available 40 additional acres for "open space" acquisition, in keeping with her spirit of generosity and preservation. That acreage is today the Stephen Rowe Bradley, Sr. Park, so named by Mary Bradley Blake in memory of, and in gratitude to, her grandfather.

Erected 2009 by The Historical Society of Rockland County.

More about this marker. Benson Blake, Jr., sponsor