University in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Normal Depot

Inscription. Southern Railway's Normal Depot was completed in time for the dedication of the West Tennessee Normal School on September 10, 1912. A brick Craftsman-style building with a tiled hip roof, it was a commuter station with separate white and "colored" waiting rooms. Baggage of arriving Normal School students was hauled to their dormitories via mule-drawn wagon. During World War II, trainloads of wounded personnel arrived at Normal Depot for transport to the nearby Kennedy Army Hospital. The Depot was decommissioned in December 1949, purchased by Memphis State College for $200 and dismantled.

Erected 2011 by The University of Memphis and the Shelby County Historical Commission.

1.
The site of the Normal Depot is now on the campus of the University of Memphis. The Kennedy Veterans hospital referred to on the Historic Marker was on what is now the south campus of the University of Memphis.

In
1943, the US Army opened a 3,000 bed veteran's hospital in Memphis at the corner of Park Avenue and Shotwell Road. The new Kennedy Hospital's address would be on Shotwell, prompting Mrs. M.E. Brown of Marvell Arkansas to write to the Memphis Press-Scimitar claiming the name of the street would not be appropriate for wounded soldiers returning home.

County officials, despite facing some opposition from local residents, decided to change the name of the road to Getwell to help improve the morale of the hospital's patients. The former site of Kennedy Hospital is now occupied by the University of Memphis, student housing, sports complexes, and WKNO.

Memphis Moments is co-produced by the Pink Palace Family of Museums (http://www.memphismuseums.org) and WKNO-FM, and airs on Tuesdays and Thursdays during All Things Considered on the WKNO Stations.

Used with the permission of the Memphis Pink Palace Museum Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted June 4, 2015, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.

University of Memphis in the background