Near Rich Creek in Giles County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

New River

Inscription. The New River is estimated to be more than 100 million years old, making it one of the oldest rivers in the world. It is a remnant of the prehistoric Teays River. The first written documentation of the New River was by explorers Thomas Batte and Robert Hallow. A Totera Indian guide led them there on 13 Sept. 1671. First called Wood’s River, most likely for Abraham Wood, who launched the expedition, it became known as the New River by the middle of the 18th century. The New River is known for its treacherous current and stretches more than 300 miles through Virginia, North Carolina, and West Virginia.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KG-19.)

“This low-level crossing of the Appalachians, many millions of years old, has long been a biogeographical corridor allowing numerous species of plants and animals to spread between the lowlands of the American East Coast and those of the Midwest; other unusual kinds of plants occur on the gorge’s cliffs or rim-top ledges. Portions of this corridor are now also used by various
US 360 eastbound is on the left, and the road down to the boat ramp is on the right. Wolf Creek (New River) can be glimpsed to the right of the No Parking sign. The eastbound lanes of US 360 were built on the Virginian Railway’s tracks between Glen Lyn and Narrows.
railroads and highways, and some segments of the river have been dammed for hydroelectric power production.” (Submitted on June 4, 2015.)

3. View of Wolf Creek (New River) from the Boat Ramp Looking Upstream
The Norfolk Southern Railway tracks are on the distant bank. These tracks were originally laid by the Norfolk & Western Railway.