Belle Chasse in Plaquemines Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Bellechasse Plantation

Inscription. Site once part of Bellechasse plantation. Established by Col. Jean de Goutin Bellechasse, commander of colonial troops at the Louisiana Purchase transfer in 1803 and prominent early state official. Purchased in 1844 by Judah P. Benjamin, noted attorney and Louisiana U.S. Senator. He was known as the "Brains of the Confederacy" for his service in the Confederate cabinet. The main house was originally located about 1900 feet NNE of this site near the present ferry landing. It was razed in March 1960.

Erected by Plaquemines Parish Historical Association and Chevron Chemical - Oronite.