Near Simmonville in Craig County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

William Addison “Add” Caldwell

Virginia Tech’s First Student

Inscription. Three miles north of here stands the childhood home of William Addison “Add” Caldwell. He walked 28 miles to Blaksburg on 1 October 1872 and became the first student to register at Virginia Agricultural and Mechanical College, now Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Graduating in 1876, Caldwell was elected secretary of his class alumni association. He worked as a teacher, clerk, and salesman before his death on 29 June 1910. He is buried in Radford, Virginia.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KH-3.)

“According to records left by President Charles L. C. Minor, Add was nominated for a state scholarship by his county superintendent of schools. Minor’s records also include listings of the names of students who registered by the date on which they registered. The listings are not in alphabetical order, and
for the first day, Add is listed first, lending credence to assertions that he was the first student to register, which is substantiated by oral traditions in Craig County. His brother Mic registered several weeks later.” (Submitted on June 5, 2015.)