Near New Castle in Craig County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Great Eastern Divide

Elevation — 2704 Feet

Inscription. This point marks a spot along the geographical feature known as the Great Eastern Divide. From here water of Sinking Creek flows southwest into the New River. The New River, probably the oldest stream in eastern North America, becomes the Kanawha before joining the Ohio, the Mississippi, and eventually the Gulf of Mexico. From this spot water of Meadow Creek flows northeast to New Castle where it joins Craigs Creek, which in turn flows into the James River and ultimately into the Atlantic Ocean.

Erected 1984 by Virginia Historic Landmark Commission. (Marker Number KH-2.)