Culpeper in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Culpeper Court House

1863–64 Winter Encampment

— Lee vs. Grant – The 1864 Campaign —

Inscription.
During the winter of 1863-64, Federal officers quartered in many of Culpeper’s homes. The surrounding landscape was dotted with tents and huts for ten square miles as nearly 100,000 soldiers encamped. Gen. U.S. Grant, commander of all Federal armies, is said to have taken a daily walk to purchase cigars at a pharmacy located in what had been the boyhood home of Confederate Gen. A.P. Hill. Before dawn on May 4, 1864, the Federal soldiers broke camp and marched for Germanna Ford, 10 miles ahead of you. This marked the last time substantial military activity occurred in the Town of Culpeper. The troops had embarked upon the last grand campaign of the war. Ironically, it was also the first campaign between the war’s premier generals: the battles of Lee vs. Grant were soon to get underway with the first confrontation at the Battle of the Wilderness on May 5-6.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 38° 28.35′