Near Belkıs in Serik, Antalya, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The Theatre of Aspendos

Aspendos Tiyatmsu

Turkish at the top right, German in the center, English at the bottom left.
Inscription. Theatre of Aspendos is the best preserved ancient theatre in Asia Minor and the most Magnificent Roman building of the province of Pamphylia as well. It was designed by the architect Zeno, son of Theodorus. This theatre by Zeno shows the final culmination of the practical as well as representative ideas of Roman theatre architecture.

Two-storied scaenae front is the most impressive part of the theatre. It was covered by marble and luxuriously decorated with forty free-standing columns and niches for statues at the back.
The capacity of the theatre is about 15 thousand people. Scenebuilding was repaired by the Seljuk's (13th cent.) and used as a cervansarai (caravanserai) with some small additions.

It was built in the time of emperor Marcus Aurelius (161-180 A.D.) by the two brothers "Curtius Crispinus and Curtius Auspicatus", as a gift to the city and dedicated to the gods of the country and to the imperial house.

Turkish:
Anadolu antik tiyatroları içinde günümüze en iyi korunagelmiş olanı Aspendos tiyatrosudur. Theodoros' un oğlu mimar Zeno tarafından yapılan bina aynı zamanda Pamphylia eyaletinin de Roma döneminde ki en görkemli yapısıdır. Zeno'nun bu tiyatrosu hem yapım tekniğinin en son aşamasını hem de Roma tiyatro
mimarisinin tüm özetliklerini sergiler.

Tiyatronun en göz alıcı yeri sahne binasının iki kattı olan iç cephesidir. Tamamen mermerle kaplı olan cephe 40 sütunlu zengin bir bezeme ve arkasında heykellerin bulunduğu nişlerden oluşmaktadır

Ortalama 15 bin kişilik olan tiyatronun sahne binası Selçuklular döneminde (13.y.y) onarılarak birkaç küçük ilâveyle kervansaray olarak kullanılmıştır.

İmparator Marcus Aurelius (M.S. 161-180) devrinde "Curtius Crispinus ve Curtius Auspicatus" adlı ini kardeş tarafından yaptırılarak şehre hediye edillen tiyatro ülkenin tanrılan ve imparatora ithaf edilmiştir.

Marker is to the left of the tunnel.
Aspendos was an ancient city in Pamphylia, Asia Minor, located about 40 km east of the modern city of Antalya, Turkey. It was situated on the Eurymedon River about 16 km inland from the Mediterranean Sea; it shared a border with, and was hostile to, Side. According to later tradition, the (originally non-Greek) city was founded around 1000 BC by Greeks who may have come from Argos. (Submitted on June 7, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. The Theatre of Aspendos, stage building
4. The Theatre of Aspendos, stage building