Near Vail in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Historic Empire Ranch

Photo Captions:
Small inset on left:

John Harvey, Edward Vail, and Walter Vail, 1879.
Upper Right:
McFadden family fun, ca. 1900, at the north end of the Old Ranch House. Harry McFaddin was Empire Ranch foreman for Walter Vail.
Lower Right:
Original Empire Ranch House, ca. 1900
Inscription. Behind you are many of the original buildings of the historic Empire Ranch, established in the 1870s by Edward Nye Fish on 160 acres with a four-room adobe ranch house and corral.

In 1876, Walter L. Vail and Herbert R. Hislop purchased the ranch and expanded the original land holdings, livestock and buildings. The Vail family operated the ranch until 1928 when it was purchased by a partnership of the Boice, Gates and Johnson families. Frank Boice and his family lived on and managed the Empire Ranch for 47 years. In addition to ranching, they also hosted Hollywood production companies for the filming of a number of classic western movies.

In 1969, the Empire Ranch was sold to Gulf American Corporation for a proposed real estate development, and resold in 1974 to Anamax Mining Company for mining and water potential. Fortunately, none of these developments materialized.

In 1988, a series of land exchanges put the property into public ownership under the administration of the Bureau of Land Management (BLM), a division of the U.S. Department of the Interior. In 2000, the U.S. Congress officially designated these 42,000 acres as the Las Cienegas National Conservation Area. Cattle operations continue to this day under BLM lease arrangements.

More information about the history of the Empire Ranch can
be found in Main Ranch House behind you.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management (BLM).

4. Empire Ranch Sign
5. Historic Empire Ranch
6. Historic Empire Ranch Property
7. Empire Ranch
8. Historic Empire Ranch - Outbuilding
9. Empire Ranch
10. Headquarters Sign
Click on photo for detail.
11. Headquarters Room Uses
Click on photo for details.
12. Empire Ranch
13. Empire Ranch
14. Empire Ranch
15. Empire Ranch
16. The Stables
17. Ranch Property
18. Empire Ranch House
19. Empire Ranch Gas Tank
20. Close-Up of the Gas Tank
21. The Ranch With a View of the Mountains in the Background
23. Heritage Discovery Trail
24. Gateway to Heritage Discovery Trail

Credits. This page was last revised on July 26, 2018. It was originally submitted on April 4, 2011, by Jennifer W. of Las Cruces, New Mexico. This page has been viewed 1,154 times since then and 16 times this year. Last updated on June 7, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana. Photos:   1. submitted on April 5, 2011, by Jennifer W. of Las Cruces, New Mexico.   2, 3. submitted on June 7, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.   4, 5. submitted on August 29, 2012, by Bill Boushelle of Tucson, Arizona.   6. submitted on April 4, 2011, by Jennifer W. of Las Cruces, New Mexico.   7. submitted on August 29, 2012, by Bill Boushelle of Tucson, Arizona.   8. submitted on April 4, 2011, by Jennifer W. of Las Cruces, New Mexico.   9. submitted on August 29, 2012, by Bill Boushelle of Tucson, Arizona.   10, 11. submitted on August 30, 2012, by Bill Boushelle of Tucson, Arizona.   12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21. submitted on August 29, 2012, by Bill Boushelle of Tucson, Arizona.   22, 23, 24. submitted on August 30, 2012, by Bill Boushelle of Tucson, Arizona. • Syd Whittle was the editor who published this page.