Derry Township near Hershey in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Kinderhaus Canna Bed

Milton Hershey School Heritage Center

Inscription. Catherine Hershey loved cannas and the gardens at High Point included many examples. On the occasion of Fanny Hershey’s 80th birthday in 1915, Milton prepared a surprise birthday party for his mother at High Point. The event was big news in the Hershey Press, which noted, “It was one of the jolliest breakfasts ever served. Mrs. Hershey was of course, the chief guest and presiding at the table was her son, while all around were the happy youngsters from the Hershey Industrial School, their appetites keen, their voices musical with merriment.” Afterwards, Mr. Hershey told them to hide themselves in the big canna bed (as see in this photograph) and let the photographer take their pictures. The result was “a remarkable photograph in which flowers, urchins, and sunshine are delightfully combined.”

In June of 1912, when the youngest students moved from The Homestead to Kinderhaus, their new home contained a canna bed similar to that at High Point. When the Department of School History relocated from Founders Hall to Kinderhaus in April of 2007, the photograph on the left was used to create a new canna bed in close proximity to the original bed as seen on the right.

(Inscription under the photo in the upper left)
Hershey Industrial School boys hiding in the Canna bed.