Fish Camp in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Surviving Tunnel Tree

Inscription.
Walk through this living tree and look for evidence of it healing itself. Bark of this sequoia is growing inward in an attempt to close over its wound — the large tunnel carved in 1895. Thought to have served as a lower elevation winter replacement for the more famous Wawona Tunnel Tree, this tree became the second to be tunneled in this grove.

The Wawona Tunnel tree fell in 1969 after serving as a portal to the past for over 75 years. Although weakened, the California Tunnel Tree survives today and offers us a glimpse into early tourism promotion and transportation. Both trees were helpful in publicizing the Mariposa Grove and promoting its inclusion into Yosemite National Park in 1906.

Stereograph View by Underwood & Underwood, July 18, 1903
2. President Roosevelt amid "Nature's Wonders" - driving through Wawona, Big Trees of California
Roosevelt is the one standing in the rear of the car.

Before the cars came, driving through the Wawona Tunnel tree with horse-drawn wagons was popular. Note the wagon wheel ruts in front of the wagon. (Image courtesy of the Library of Congress.)
that our national parks represent some of the last primeval landscapes in America, and our goal in the parks is to allow nature to run its course with as little interference from humans as possible. Tunnel trees had their time and place in the early history of our national parks. But today sequoias which are standing healthy and whole are worth far more. (Submitted on June 18, 2015.)

circa 1908
3. Big Trees of the West - Wawona (Diameter 27 ft.)
...And then came the cars. Note there is much more soil surrounding the tree in this picture than in Picture No. 5.
4. Wawona Tunnel Tree
This photo of the now-fallen Wawona Tunnel tree hangs in the Wawona Hotel.
circa 1952
5. The Wawona Tunnel Tree - Historical Postcard View
The tunnel through Yosemite's famous Wawona Tree was cut in 1881 as a tourist attraction. It was the second standing sequoia to be tunneled (the first, a dead tree, still stands in the Tuolumne Grove in Yosemite). The Wawona Tree stood for 88 summers before it fell during the severe winter of 1968-69. Factors leading to its failure include heavy snow, wet soil, and, of course, the weakening effect of the tunnel. When it fell, the Wawona Tree was approximately 2,100 years old, 234 feet high (71.3 meters), and 26 feet in diameter at the base (7.9 meters). The famous tunnel was 7 feet wide, 9 feet high and 26 feet long at the base (2.1 meters by 2.7 meters by 7.9 meters). - National Park Service, "Frequently Asked Questions, Tunnel Tree"
6. California Tunnel Tree
Park ranger and passenger driving a government vehicle through the California Tunnel Tree c. 1920s. Notice the tree's name nailed to the tree above the tunnel.
Close-up of photo on marker
7. California Tunnel Tree