Riverfront in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Ross's Landing

Union Capture of Chattanooga

Inscription.
The Union army's efforts to capture the strategic rail center of Chattanooga met with success here at Ross's Landing. Following a series of dramatic marches and feints, elements of General Rosecrans's army appeared on Stringer's Ridge across the river to your left front on August 23, 1863. Union shells whizzed into the city and the Confederate fortifications on the high ground to your left rear and on the bluffs to your right. The shelling, coordinated with shows of force in Hamilton Valley, was intended to convince Confederate commanders that the Federals intended to cross the Tennessee River north of Chattanooga. In fact, however, they intended to cross the Tennessee River south of Chattanooga and then approach from Sand Mountain and Lookout Mountain well behind the Confederates. By September 7, the Confederates had deciphered the plan and evacuated the city. A Southern newspaper asked, "The enemy attacked with his Knight both our Queen, Atlanta, and our Castle, Chattanooga. Did it require a moment to decided what should be the move?"

On September 9, three Union soldiers rowed across the river at Ross's Landing and seized the ferry. According to a soldier in the 57th Indiana Volunteer Infantry, "A horse ferry-boat, left by the enemy, was used in crossing the river, and before night the colors of the 97th Ohio were planted
on a fort near Cameron Hill. The other regiments soon followed and at night our command bivouacked on the green close to the river ... which gave us possession of the long-wished-for stronghold, Chattanooga."

Erected by Tennessee Civil War Trails.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a Civil War era photograph showing steamboats tied up at Ross's Landing, with Cameron Hill looming in the background.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the downtown Chattanooga green space that looks to have been successfully revitalized in order to draw more people into the downtown area. This space is intended for pedestrians and is not easily reached by car. There is a cluster of attractive buildings (the "Tennessee Aquarium," the "Chattanooga River Market," and the "Chattanooga History Center" and this marker is situated in the green space between these buildings.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a map made by Union artillerist Henry Campbell showing his battery position, and Confederate fortifications.
View, looking north, of the marker and of the surrounding background area.
View, looking northwest, of the marker with the Tennessee Aquarium building in the background.
View, looking northeast, of the marker with the Chattanooga River Market building in the background.
View, looking south, of the backside of the marker, situated on the crest of the ridge, in the space between the downtown buildings.
A more distant view, looking south, of the backside of the marker, situated on the crest of the ridge, in the space between the downtown buildings.
A much more distant view, looking south from across the Tennessee River, of the backside of the marker, situated in the space between the two main downtown buildings seen in the picture.