Cumberland Valley Township near Bedford in Bedford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Forbes Road

Washington & Bouquet Meeting

Inscription. Near this site on July 30, 1758, Cols. Bouquet and Washington discussed proposed routes by which Gen. Forbes’ army would attack French Ft. Duquesne. Bouquet preferred the route due west from Bedford, while Washington advocated Braddock’s 1755 road to the south. Forbes himself chose the route from Bedford, and as a result occupied the ruins of Ft. Duquesne on Nov. 25, 1758. Forbes Road encouraged subsequent westward expansion through Pa.

Erected 2008 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

2. Forbes Road near Providence Lutheran Church