Rogersville in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Heritage Park

1. Heritage Park Marker Side 1
Inscription. Side A
The settlement of what is now eastern Lauderdale County (known as "Over Elk)" by non-Native Americans commenced by 1807. Federal land sales were held in Huntsville during the spring of 1818. Although much of the land was described as a "howling wilderness," there was a rush to buy. Records of these sales show purchasers were Samuel Burney, Andrew Rodgers, Archibald Fuqua and dozens more. Andrew Rodgers bought 79 acres in what became the downtown business district and as a trading center, the village became known as Rodgersville. Businesses were set up at this site because of the three thoroughfares that intersected. One followed an old Indian trail which extended from what is now Florence to present-day Huntsville. This became U.S. Highway 72. Another led to a shallow ford across Elk River. This road is now called Snake Road. The third was between Giles County, Tennessee and the Tennessee River. It was the route known today as Lamb's Ferry Road. Heritage Park was built at the SW corner of this intersection.
(Continued on other side)

Side B
(Continued from the other side)
Worship services by non-native settlers were recorded to have been first held at a brush arbor one half miles to the west, at the site now known as Liberty Cemetery, during 1818. By 1828, Rodgersville had numerous general
merchandise stores, blacksmith shops, saddle and harness makers, a stagecoach inn/tavern and more. During the 1900s, the U.S. Post Office dropped the "d" in the name, changing Rodgersville to Rogersville. Researchers have not been able to determine why this was done. It is apparent to see that the earlier settlers "could not have selected a more correct spot had they been able to rise above the thickly wooded acres and view the beautiful Elk River joining the mighty Tennessee and meandering toward its northern union with the Ohio." 2008 marked the 150th anniversary of the incorporation of Rogersville as a municipality, but the city's history dates back to ancient times, when Native people and their prehistoric ancestors thrived in the region due to its rivers, creeks and abundant wildlife.

Erected 2010 by Erected by the Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Rogersville June 2010.

2. Heritage Park Marker side 2
at or near this postal address: 72 Wheeler St,, Rogersville AL 35652, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Heritage Park
4. Heritage Park
Looking east along Lee Street into downtown Rogersville.
Looking east-southeast
7. Heritage Park & downtown Rogersville
The monument on the right in this view lists the Ten Commandments; dedicated by the Anderson family.