Near Acarlar in Selçuk, İzmir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Hydrekdocheion

(Water Palace / Su Sarayı/ Wasserschloss)

Captions (English / Turkish): Reconstruction sketch of the Water Palace. / Su Saryi'nin rekonstrüksiyon çizini.; 2. Architectural trial of the aedicule. / Aedikula'nin mimer denemesi.; 3. Architectual trial of the entablature. / Entablaturun (saçakligin) mimari denemesi. 4. Triton figure. / Triton figürü.
Inscription. English:
The monumental fountain building donated by the Proconsul Gaius Laecanius Bassus in ca. A.D. 80 is situated at the intersection of two main streets. The rectangular 105 m2 large basin was framed by sumptuous two- to three-storey aediculated façades on three sides, whereas the fourth side had a draw basin in front. The interplay of rich and colourful architecture, sculptural decoration with flowing water, and the dynamic element of water all resulted in making the fountain an attractive highlight.

Turkish:
Prokonsül Gaius Laecanius Bassus tarafından bağışlanan ve yaklaşık İ.S. 80 yılında inşa edilmiş olan anıtsal çeşme binası, iki ana caddenin kesişme noktasında yer almaktaydı. Bu dikdörtgen ve yaklaşık olarak 105 m2'Iikmbüyük havuzun üç yanı gösterişli iki-üç katlı aedikulalı fasatlarla çevirilmişti, dördüncü yanında ise suyun toplandığı bir tekne bulunmaktaydı. Zengin ve renkli mimarinin yarattığı etki, çeşitli yerlerinden su dökülen heykel süslemeleri ve suyun dinamik unsuru çeşmeyi bir cazibe noktası haline getirmekteydi.

German: To read the German text, click on the marker image to enlarge it.

Erected by
Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlıǧı and Osterreichisches Archaologisches Institut.

More about this marker. This marker is on the grounds of the ruins of the Roman city of Ephesus (Efes).

3. The Hydrekdocheion