Rexburg in Madison County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Rexburg Tabernacle Centennial

Main Inscription
Inscription. Ground was broken on May 14, 1911 by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints to construct a tabernacle for the purpose of holding conference, baptisms, and other special meetings. President Joseph F. Smith dedicated the tabernacle eight months later on January 7, 1912. The original cost was $29,000. Church services were held in the tabernacle until June 5, 1976, when the Teton Dam broke and flooded the upper valley. The church then sold the tabernacle to the city of Rexburg to be restored as a civic center and museum.

Monument placement:
City of Rexburg, Upper Snake River Valley Historical Society and the Upper Snake River Valley Chapter, National Sons of Utah Pioneers

Erected 2012 by City of Rexburg, Upper Snake River Valley Historical Society and the Upper Snake River Valley Chapter.

Rexburg Centennial side of marker inscription reads: Rexburg Centennial 1883-1983 Rexburg Idaho
Photo of Idaho Sesquicentennial side of marker Inscription reads: Idaho Territorial Sesquicentennial Idaho at 150 1863-2013
Photo of Madison County side of marker Inscription reads: Madison County- Connecting Hearts and Helping Hands-100 Years- Agriculture-Family-Education 1913-2013