Near Greenwater in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Why is the River White?

Scenic Skookum Falls

— Mather Memorial Parkway —

Inscription. Why is the River White? Particles the size and color of plaster dust give the White River its distinctive pale hue. These particles are what geologists call “glacial flour”—a fitting name for the pulverized rock from the Emmons glacier’s slow-moving mill wheel. Meltwater from the Emmons glacier high on Mt. Rainier, fills the White River for its first mile or two. The White River and its tributaries support five runs of anadromous fish, including Sockeye, Coho, and Chinook salmon.

Scenic Skookum Falls. The breathtaking view of Skookum Falls (to the upper right of this panel) has enthralled visitors for many hundreds of years. The word Skookum means “strong” in the Chinook jargon of the early European traders.

Erected by Mt. Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest.

marker is within walking distance of this marker. Mud on the Move (here, next to this marker).